Copy rights @ Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science

Home Call for Papers Paper Submission Registration Publication Editorial Board Venue Gallery Contact

MHA's NOC for ICAIECES-2017 & ICPCIT 2017

 

Political Clearance Certificate

 

Everyone except nationals of Bhutan, Maldives and Nepal needs a visa to visit India.

 

Tourist visas are valid for six months from the date of issue, and cost around US$50. Processing takes from one day to one week

 

Visas need to be applied for online before you visit an embassy.

 

A visa on arrival is available for tourists from  Albania, Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

 

The on arrival visa is only available at Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi airports for a fee of US$60 (plus bank fee). The visa is single entry and only valid for 30 days. You must apply at least 4 days in advance and up to 30 days before you arrive.

 

If you would like to stay in India for longer than six months, you will need to leave the country and apply for another visa. Getting another visa after you have had two in a row may prove a little difficult.

The Indian embassy in Kathmandu may be able to issue new visas but there crackdowns from time to time that may make getting a new visa near impossible.

 

Indian Immigration

 

Visa on arrival details

 

Indian Embassies and consulates

 

 

 

Visa Information